CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 887149

Mr. Darryl Golden
Norman Krieger, Inc.
P. O. Box 92599
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of cotton woven fabric from Hong Kong and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Golden:

In your letter dated June 11, 1993, on behalf of your client Twin Dragon, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as style "Random Cord". The indigo colored fabric is composed of 100% cotton that has been dyed a single uniform color. This textile product is woven with a complex weave characterized by a rib effect. It is constructed using 32/2 c.c. yarns in the warp and 4/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. The fabric contains 96 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 26.7 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 474 g/m2, it will be imported in 147 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the fabric identified as style "Random Cord" will be 5209.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, dyed, other fabrics, other, of a width exceeding 127 centimeters. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements only, while products of Taiwan are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the

Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport